?
Solved

how do i know if my system has static ip?

Posted on 2008-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how do i know if my system has been assigned static ip? Doesn't  ipconfig command  tells you about static IP address of your system <confused>
0
Comment
Question by:Kerau
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmeh19
ID: 22889283
What is your OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerau
ID: 22889341
Windows XP Professional SP2
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmeh19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22889459
Go to Control Panel, open Network Connection,  right click on Local Area Connection (or Wireless Network Connection if it is a wireless), click on Properties, in the pane below "This connection uses the following items:" scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and highlight it (make sure not to uncheck the box on the left) then click on the button Properties and it will open a box, if the option Use the following IP address is selected and the fields below contain numbers then your IP is static. If the option Obtain an IP address automatically is selected, then your IP is dynamic.

Hope this helps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:callaboy
callaboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22889480
Go to Control Panel and open Network Connections. Right-click Local Area Connection and click on Properties. Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click the Properties button. In the General tab, if the button for Obtain an IP address automatically is selected, it means you're set up on DHCP. Otherwise, if the Use the Following IP Address is selected and the boxes below it are populated with IP address, subnet mask and default gateway, then, you're set up on static IP. Check the DNS section below too if it's set to automatic or static.

For ipconfig, if you go to the command line and type ipconfig /all and press enter, it will tell you if the DHCP enabled is equal Yes. If it says Yes, it means you're using DHCP. Otherwise, it's static.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kerau
ID: 31513636
Thanks for the detailed explanation. Not that this relates to the question any more, but why would ppl want to use static IP?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmeh19
ID: 22889796
Sorry, what do you mean ppl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerau
ID: 22889868
my bad; ppl= people (networking)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmeh19
ID: 22890066
When you are in a network some applications require to have a fix (static) ip because they are pointing to that specific computer. The ip is the way that you make a computer unique on the network.
Let's say you have a computer where you are sharing a folder and storing some information. From other computer you can point to that folder using \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\foldername where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the ip of the sharing computer. With a dynamic IP on that computer that IP could change to yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy and therefore your path no longer will be valid and you won't be able to read at your share folder.

That's just an example where you may want to use static IP, there are many other reasons to work with static IP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22891275
You know, it *is* possible to assign a static IP with a DHCP server.  It's called ''IP reservation''.
0