[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

why is my external hard drive not visible?

Posted on 2008-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to make an image of a computer and place the image on an external hard drive.  I am trying to do it through usb. The ghost program most of the time does not see my external hard drive when I boot from the ghost disks.
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 22888853
Make sure the drive is plugged in and powering on prior to booting into ghost.... I had this problem too.  Additionally, make sure the removable hard drive is plugged into the back USB ports.  Sometimes the front USB ports are USB1.0 and the disk won't be recognized (atleast that's what happened with mine).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 22888922
This sounds like when you are booting with the Ghost CD's it is not loading the correct usb drivers.

I would check the driverson the disk to make sure the disks are loading that functionality.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 22889046
You may want to try with a self-made usb-enabled boot disk. Here's a list with a lot of ways for achieving this:
http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22890611
ghost seems like a troublesome program.  It reminds me of something from the 90's .  it might work if you load drivers here, and some drivers there, specific boot disks for specific computers.....   I have had nothing but issues using it lately.  Im going to try and start imaging with the ultimate boot cd.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22893459
or use acronis drive image : http://www.acronis.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22893650
This application is free for personal use, and it doesn't even need to reboot into DOS for imaging:
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
0