?
Solved

System Restore Vista Password Error

Posted on 2008-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-19
I have restore my computer running Vista Home premium to a previous restore point.  Now I cannot login to the computer
0
Comment
Question by:dmelin
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 22888913
You can reset your computer with program

http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22911076
You can also try starting your computer in safe mode and use the administrator account (if it does not have a password or one you do not know) to reset your password.
This will help you boot into safe mode:
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88009-advanced-boot-options.html
After windows loads you can login to the administrator account and reset the password for your user.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0