?
Solved

Convert Access 2007 Database into an Access 2003 Database

Posted on 2008-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

I recently had a user convert an access 2003 database she uses into a 2007 database.  I want to convert this database back to a 2003 format.  When I attempt to do this by opening the 2007 database and selecting save as Access 2003, I get an error (pictured):

"This database file cannon be converted because it contains linked tables that refer to one or more files that cannot be found.  To continue, delete these linked tables or repair the links."

I do not have any linked tables as far as I know of, when I try to open up the linked table it is grayed out and I can't. (also pictured)

I would greatly appreciate any assistance with this.

Thanks!!
Access-Database-Convestion-Error.png
Access-Database-Link-Table-Manag.png
0
Comment
Question by:ITPro44
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chuck Wood
Chuck Wood earned 800 total points
ID: 22890559
You need to close the switchboard form or change it to Design mode in order to use the Linke Table Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 22891689
I tried closing the switchboard form and it was still grayed out.  I also tried accessing the Link Table Manager while I was in Design view and it was grayed out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Wood
ID: 22891691
Can you look at the tables and see if any of them are linked?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 22893475
Save a copy of the 07 database, then try to Compact and Repair. If that works, then try converting your app "down" to 2003.

You also simply create a new 2003 database and import everything into it from the 07 database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 22897983
Thanks for the responses guys!

cwood: When I look at the tables, how will I know they are linked?

LSM: I have done a compact repair and I still does not convert down.  I did try creating a new database and it did import everything, however, there are some differences how the forms display.  They now all display in full screen rather than in a window.  I am also a little uneasy about everyone working properly.  Any ideas on the the windowed view?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Wood
ID: 22897995
It has a blue arrow to the left of the table icon pointing toward the icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 22898472
None of them have the blue arrow.  Kinda odd.

I have however, done what LSM recommended and imported it into a new 2003 database.  I had to make several changes within the form views so everything viewed properly but it appears that everything works ok.  I'm going to have the user who uses it most often verify that its working ok.  I'll let you know how this goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 22934702
This all appeared to work out fine.  Thanks for walking me through this guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 31513655
thanks!
0