?
Solved

Computer loud - Sound likes neighbor is vacuuming

Posted on 2008-11-05
13
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,
I have an almost 5 year old Dell. It is very loud. I don't know if its the power supply fan or another fan. It sounds like its the fan at the top of the machine. It gets louder when computing is more intense. Machine is set to be replaced within the next 3 months. Is there anyway to make this machine not so loud. If it involves anything sorta complicated I would appreciate annotated instructions.

Thanks
JE
0
Comment
Question by:justearth
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 680 total points
ID: 22889175
Hi there;

Tip 1: Relocate The PC

One of the first things you can do if your PC is a tad too noisy is to physically move it. Moving the computer off your desk, then shifting it to the floor some distance away will help reduce the noise level.

Tip 2: Use Power Management

One way to make the machine less noisy is to spin them down when they are not in use. Most new computer systems have a BIOS that supports power management features. You can specify in the BIOS that hard disks should spin down after a period of inactivity. This will definitely help reduce the noise level of the PC. If you inform me with the menus, i can help...
 
Tip 3: Don't Add Redundant Fans
Another contributor to PC noise is fans Adding too many fans (especially in systems where there is a lot of overclocking and heat build-up) will certainly increase the noise level. What you can do is to get a noise insulating computer case or find ways to reduce the number of fans found in your PC.
 
Tip 4: Ensure the Case is Fully Closed
Sometimes, believe it or not, PC noise is caused by computer cases not being fully closed. You need to check that the PC case is properly slid back in place, otherwise you will hear quite a racket. Also watch out for expansion slots where the metal inserts have been removed - these allow noise to flow out of the PC.

Best regards...

Tip 5: Replace the CPU Fan If Noisy

One big culprit in terms of fan noise is the CPU fan. Try to shop around for CPU fans and make sure you settle for one that is good. Most decent CPU fans should cost only $10 or so.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 360 total points
ID: 22889272
You could try blowing out the dust with compressed air
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22889276
Hello,

Tip 1: Relocate The PC
- Its on the floor and can't be moved any further, I can hear from a room away anyway.

Tip 2: Use Power Management
- If I do this and the computer is doing work (i.e. running software and doing computations) will it spin down? I mean do I need to be actively moving a mouse or typing, Some of the things I do take hours/days and I don't want it to spin down if it still working.
 
Tip 3: Don't Add Redundant Fans
- I won't / haven't.
 
Tip 4: Ensure the Case is Fully Closed
- its closed.

Tip 5: Replace the CPU Fan If Noisy
The machine will be replaced soon, how long could the machine last without a fan?

I am using XP Pro sp2.

Thanks,
JE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 360 total points
ID: 22889298
The machine will be replaced soon, how long could the machine last without a fan?
not long, it needs the fan to cool it down, without it the pc will overheat
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22889337
I recently cleaned the machine and the fan (i.e. dusted).

Hmmm, its just incredibly loud.

Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 680 total points
ID: 22889381
Have a kick! (kidding, don't do this)

>>If I do this and the computer is doing work (i.e. running software and doing computations) will it spin >>down? I mean do I need to be actively moving a mouse or typing, Some of the things I do take >>hours/days and I don't want it to spin down if it still working.

You can take your actions back if any problem...I have done that before...and get rid of the noise in PC's in a lab...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 360 total points
ID: 22889448
wait did you clean it then then it started making noise?
it might be a wire hitting the fan
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22889493
Nope, its been making the noise for awhile, I finally had enough. I then cleaned it. Still noisy.

Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 22890278
It sounds as if it's the fan sitting on top of the CPU as it's speed varies with processor use
With the case open can you identify the culprit?  If it's the power supply and it's dust free you either have to live with it or replace the power unit as it is sealed.  If it's the CPU fan to some extent you have the same issue although a small drop of machine oil on the spindle of the fan can help.  If it's an auxilliary fan then you could risk disconnecting it but it's there to do an important job - preventing overheating - and not all of the components in your PC can shut themselves down if they get too hot so you risk system damage.  You could replace the aux fan but I think everyone looking at your question is thinking if it's got less than 3 months before you're condemning it anyway why bother ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22890318

I guess I was hoping that there was something I could do for these three months, like disconnect a fan, change fan speed, or something w/o too much damage. I'll just continue with the noise.

Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 680 total points
ID: 22890973
At least give a try to BIOS...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:everxray
everxray earned 240 total points
ID: 22891833
Hi, my suggestions to your problem:
1. Locate the source of the noise - its likely to be one of the fans, what I normally do is to use something(not your finger) to stop the fan from spinning, one at the time. It might be the power supply fan though - which is harder to replace, cheaper to replace the power supply itself.
2. Replace the noisy fan

NOTE: if the noisy fan is running at high RPMs, you might just want replace it with a bigger fan.


0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22943609
Thanks,
Sorry for the delay. Yes, I'll just be waiting for the swap.

Cheers,
JE
0