[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sub total columns with in cross tabs

Posted on 2008-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
within a crosstab is it possible to create columns that subtotal columns within the cross tab?  For example if a crosstab generates col!, colB, colC, Total,  could i create colA, colB, colAB (which is a sub total of the colA and colB..... colC, Total.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22890162
I don't think so.

You could create a formula in Crystal that has values from both fields thn add that in the cross tab.

Do you have a record with all columns?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Johnson
ID: 22890397
Not sure I understand your question mlmcc "Do you have a record with all columns".  I think i tried something like you're suggesting.   Could you elaborate on your suggestion, please?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22890524
Does each record refer to a single col like A, B or C
or do you have a record like

ColA    ColB   ColC  etc?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Johnson
ID: 22890623
the former i have a formula that groups a field from each reocrd  cola , colb, colC.  That part's working fine, but my report specs have a summary column summarizing cola, colB, with colAB, then colC follows.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22890760
You could create a formula like

{ColA} + {ColB}

You should be able to add that formula to the cross tab.
A lot of formulas to add.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:weichunglow
ID: 23026544
Possible in CR 2008 using calculated members.

By Calling function like GridValueAt
0