?
Solved

What are differences between routed and collapsed backbone  networks?

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I understand a collapsed backbone networks  mean networks connected to a central location such as a router or a switch. Are there any differences between routed and collapsed backbone  networks? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compmlb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clarktr2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22890265
A collapsed backbone is a type of routed network.  In a collapsed backbone, there is one central router or switch.  The ports of this central router or switch are connected to hubs which support other network segments in a star topology.   This type of infrastructure would typically be used on mid-sized LANs, and would be implemented for ease of central administration.  Of course, with the central administration, you would be introducing a single point of failure.  Hope that's what you were looking for!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clarktr2
ID: 22890280
So to clarify, they are not two different kinds of networks.  A collapsed backbone is just another type of routed network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 22890473
What you may be thinking of is a fault tolerant and non-fault tolerant toplology.
A fault topology basicly duplicates each core componant of the network(Core router/ switches (cross connected with spanning tree) firewalls (with redundant routes) and so forth). This gives the capability of having virtually and device or port go down and retain your network functionality. These networks are obviously more expensive and complex, thus much less prevalent.
0