?
Solved

Export DHCP Database from Windows Server 2003 to another Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2008-11-05
15
Medium Priority
?
3,113 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
How can i move some working DHCP Server to another DHCP Server. Ive got an Article:

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B325473&x=13&y=11

But it says, i should not use the DHCP Tool to Import the DHCP to an Windows 2003 Server,
how can i manage this ?
0
Comment
Question by:MaurizioSchmidt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22890249
You import the database with this command:


 netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcpdatabase.txt all
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 1000 total points
ID: 22890256
I used this method when I did it and it worked fine
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 22890575
1.      First ensure the new server has DHCP installed and is authorised.
2.      Go to the OLD Server
3.      Start > run > cmd {enter}
4.      netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcp.txt all {enter}
5.      Start > Run services > DHCP Server
6.      Stop and Disable the service.
7.      Copy the dhcp.txt file from the source servers c: drive to the new servers C: Drive
8.      Go to the NEW Server
9.      Start > run > cmd {enter}
10.      netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcp.txt all {enter}

Note: If the source server is 2000 or NT then you need to Export the config using the DHCPEXIM.exe tool from the support tools
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MaurizioSchmidt
ID: 22890711
ah thx alot guys! thats all ? did i have to check any lease times etc ? i dont think so cause i import/export the settings so it shouldnt be any problem, right ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22890722
No.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MaurizioSchmidt
ID: 22890827
No iam not right or NO theres no problem ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22890903
My oppinion is that there is no need for moving DHCP database to other server.
Instead you simply setup the new server with same DHCP settings, shut down old DHCP, start new DHCP, authorize it and off you go. DHCP is broadcast, so clients will get new leases when they request them, and old leases are CLIENT-based, not DHCP-based, so there is really no need to transfer DHCP database.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22893483
By just uninstalling it and installing on a new server as per Labsy suggestion, you will lose all your reservations (which is a hassle!) and also could get duplicate addresses as the new DHCP server will not know what has already been issued (if you use the same DHCP scope) and what addresses are already out there.
Move it gracefully I'd suggest and it will save you lots of hassle!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22894781
Moving a DHCP database isn't hard at all. I have never had one issue moving DHCP over to another server. No you have everything correct
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22897069
Ive done this loads of times? yes it is easy to start from scratch but wait till you've copy 'n'n pasted the MAC address of 100 network printers into a new DHCP config, and you will be doing it this way from now on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22897129
Who said they've done it loads of times PeteLong? And yes, you'll only install a fresh copy of DHCP once as you say :o)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22897229
<grin>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MaurizioSchmidt
ID: 22900402
yep thats the problem, i just dont wanna reconfig all the settings within the DHCP. ill test the:

1.      First ensure the new server has DHCP installed and is authorised.
2.      Go to the OLD Server
3.      Start > run > cmd {enter}
4.      netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcp.txt all {enter}
5.      Start > Run services > DHCP Server
6.      Stop and Disable the service.
7.      Copy the dhcp.txt file from the source servers c: drive to the new servers C: Drive
8.      Go to the NEW Server
9.      Start > run > cmd {enter}
10.      netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcp.txt all {enter}

and hopefully it works :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22900813
More than a hope, it'll be just fine. If for some strange reason it isn't, you still have the old server and you can just restart the service, and de-authorise the new server and you're back where you started...nothing lost and all your reservations and configs in place as well :o)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22902826
ThanQ
0