?
Solved

Power not coming on - motherboard has a green light

Posted on 2008-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have an eMachine that won't power up.  I have replaced the power supply, but it didn't help.  I am getting a green light on the motherboard, but nothing else (fans, HD, optical drives) have power.  Is it the motherboard?  The power cables are seated properly.
0
Comment
Question by:oneononecomp
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22890492
It sounds like it should be the motherboard that is causing the issue. You have done most of the troubleshooting already. There is only 1 thing left to check and that is the ram. If you have more than 1 stick try removing all but one and testing, then do the same with the other sticks. If that does not work I would say it is the motherboard.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22890560
Was the original power supply a Bestec 300 watt? If so, it probably took out the motherboard when it failed. That was a common problem with eMachines PCs manufactured several years ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 22890592
It was a Bestec 250W.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22890680
My error -- it was the Bestec 250 watt PSUs which had the problem. My memory gets fuzzy at times.

As I recall, all the motherboards wre FIC manufactured boards. Most of the ones I've seen were Socket A (Athlon XP) motherboards. There are no visible signs of damage on the motherboard. There is usually at least one blown or severely leaking capacitor in the power supply.

Post back if you need help with a replacement motherboard. Include info on CPU. A standard uATX motherboard will fit in the case.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 31513702
Solution was quick and dead-on. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 22890850
The CPU is a model T2984.  Can you recommend a MB?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22911029
Sorry for the delay. Here is the best fit I found. It is an identical motherboard except for BIOS tailored to eMachines. You may have to do a repair install of XP since the BIOS signature is not present.
http://cgi.ebay.com/Intel-Desktop-Board-D845EPI-D845GVSR-MICRO-ATX-S478_W0QQitemZ250299799218QQcmdZViewItem

The seller is located in China which causes some concern, but their feedback is very good.
0