?
Solved

Easy SQL question

Posted on 2008-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I have a real easy one. I nee the SQL syntax to update the msrp field. I want it to be 110% of the price field.


update dyndns.items
set msrp = "price * 1.10"
where id=45274

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:patGRFXS
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 22890778
indeed easy
update dyndns.items
set msrp = price * 1.10
where id=45274

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 22963977
you may need to use cast/convert function depending on the data type of your msrp and price fields.
update dyndns.items set msrp = price * 1.10 where id=45274  
0