[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server reboot error   0x0000007f (0x00000008, 0xf772ffe0, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Posted on 2008-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
2,552 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-16
everyday my server resets. each time i login to the server i see this message 0x0000007f (0x00000008, 0xf772ffe0, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      USER32
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1076
Date:            6/11/2008
Time:            7:38:35 AM
Description:
The reason supplied for the last unexpected shutdown of this computer is: System Failure: Stop error
 Reason Code: 0x805000f
 Bugcheck String: 0x0000007f (0x00000008, 0xf772ffe0, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
 Comment: 0x0000007f (0x00000008, 0xf772ffe0, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
0
Comment
Question by:lpadowitz
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22890825
hopefully this blog may help out...gives you some reasons and solutions

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/forumarchives/windowsterminal_services/Jan2006/post25161079.asp
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22890996
Have you had a RAID array member failure recently?
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpadowitz
ID: 22891105
I have had no RAID failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpadowitz
ID: 22891213
i am not using terminal services. I am running Symantec backup exec 8.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpadowitz
ID: 22891826
server just rebooted again. Bootesd up and ran Memtest86 V2.01 with no errors.
any ideas? the server is now crashing several tims a day when it was just crashing nce per day before for the lat month
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22891943
BUE 8.0 ... check Symantec's site for compatibility relative to SBS 2003 and Win2K3 Server.
Bet it is too old for the service pack level you are at now.
Change the crash setting on the server to not automatically reboot:
 Right click My Computer --> Properties --> Advanced --> Startup and Recovery --> Settings --> Uncheck Automatically Restart.
BSOD will give you info, look for the memory.dmp file. You can analyze it with the Crash Analyzer if you have TechNet Plus with access to MDOP or MDOP on your MS Licensing agreement.
Note that you will need to manually reset the server when it BSODs.
Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 22891958
Run chkdsk /f on your partitions. Answer Y to run the utility on the next reboot and reboot the server to allow it to run on the OS partition.
Make sure you have a good backup prior to doing this.

Make sure you have a good backup prior to doing this please.

Be prepared ... if sectors are going bad on one of your RAID array members, you may see the server choke ... just leave it run as long as there is disk activity ... even if it takes hours.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpadowitz
ID: 22946931
I think it was the HDD. replaced the cable and has not crashed for several days. Thnaks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24638619
Thanks for that! :)
Philip
0