Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to check if Kerberos is enabled for EWS and Autodiscover virtual directories in IIS

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I recently got handed the task of administering several Exchange environments since the recent dismissal of a fellow co-worker.

One of these environments is running Exchange 2007 SP1 RU4 and I had a user ask me to verify the following:

=====
"I just wanted to know whether kerberos is enabled for /ews and /autodiscover vdir in erage12s IIS.  From a clients perspective, it seems that /autodiscover allows kerberos whereas /ews does not.  Is this the case?"
=====

What I can say is that the client he is using is a Mac.  Does anyone know how I can verify what he is asking?

Thanks for your help.


0
Comment
Question by:jrfruth
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22894236
Check the Autodiscover virtual directory site configuration settings on the Exchange Client Access server (CAS) and make sure SSL is selected for Basic or Windows Integrated Windows authentication (also known as NTLM or Kerberos authentication).
           
             Follow these steps to check authentication access in the Autodiscover virtual directory on the Client Access server.

  •                              In Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, locate the Autodiscover virtual directory.
  •                 Right-click Autodiscover virtual directory and select Properties.
  •                 On the Directory Security tab, under Authentication and access control, click Edit.
  • At this location you need to check if WIA is checked - if it is Kerberos / NTLM authentication is on for the virtual directory. If not well you got your answer.
  • Like wise check for other virtual directories to know more about their authentication

                   
             
                 

               
                 In the Authentication Methods screen


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22894389
Hi,
For full details on Microsoft Link to what Exchange_geek is saying refer to: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb218625.aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22894725
The links has other information regarding how to avoid using "Enable Anonymous", the fact that the link was avoided was I simply wanted to avoid time to type out the same details being asked.

Not sure if that link would even make any sense being referred to this thread.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrfruth
ID: 31513726
Thank you Exchange Geek.  You answered my question perfectly. =)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22900180
Glad to have helped.

Keep us posted at EE Forums, if you face any issues.

Take Care.

God Bless.
0