?
Solved

PC Performance Benchmarking Program

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need a PC Performance Benchmarking Program.  I need to compare several PCs to see which is most powerful.  Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 1200 total points
ID: 22891234
I tend to use Passmark. It performs most tests i require.

http://www.passmark.com/

Hope this help.s
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22892012
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 22906309
I'm trying PassMark.  Seems to do what I need.  I've got one question.  Are bigger numbers always better (faster).  For example:

Disk - Random Seek + RW: 9.5
     is better then
Disk - Random Seek + RW: 2.7

In other words, these are not millisecond times but benchmark numbers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dizzybro
Dizzybro earned 800 total points
ID: 22912060
Higher is usually better, since all the numbers usually add up into your total benchmark score. so i would say higher is better in that case
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 22922542
Thanks for your answer.  Program works great.
0