Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtualise Citrix XenApp onto VMWare

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, we are looking at buying a new server to accomodate our Citrix servers....

Currently we have 2 separate Citrix server one that hosts desktops, and one that hosts applications.

We are looking at moving the app box from its current presenatation server to XenApp..... at the same time, virtualising it, with the hope that if all goes well, we then virtualise the second citrix server on the same VMware server...

The 2 servers arent that heavily utalized, but do need to be kept separate.....


Does anyone know if virtualizing XenApp is a big no no?
0
Comment
Question by:dekkar
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 22891388
I have one customer with over 3,000 virtualized XenApp server, one with over 800, one with over 300 and many with less than 20.  There are no major issues with virtualizing a XenApp/Presentation Server.  It all depends on the apps being runn off of the server.  If you have a memory hog app (like a FoxPro app) or a processor intensive app (like a badly written SQL Server front-end) then you will have issues.  BUT - for the vast majority of XenApp servers out there, there are NO issues with virtualizing.  You can use ESX or Hyper-V or XenServer.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 400 total points
ID: 22892384
We are currently migrating our 7 Citrix server farm onto VM.
There are a few gotchas - but many are application specific.
What apps are you planning to run and then just check for any known issues.
We have issues with Publisher within the Citrix Session...
processor hog etc....but on the VM server it is NOT an issue
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 31513738
Sounds good.... Thx for the confirmation
0