[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Exchange Servers "Public Folders' be synchronized with client computers?

Posted on 2008-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I run SBS 2003 R2, and am using Exchange.  I "connectcomputer" all clients and started Outlook on each client, as deployed from the server.  The Public Folders Contacts initially showed up on all clients.  However, I have since updated or added new contacts in this list, yet I am the only one that sees the changes on my workstation.  All other clients still see the original list.  Have I missed a setting or is synchronization not possible?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Onetimur
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 22892239
What you are trying to do cannot be done the way you are thinking of it.
You are creating a public contacts folder and expecting that a users contacts folder will update the public contacts folder when a change is made to the users or visa-vesa.
Is this correct?
What you can do is use a third party projram called;
http://www.diditbetter.com/add2exchange.aspx
But I have not used this product.
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onetimur
ID: 22894398
That sounds like the previous method I employed before I installed Exchange, I used Workgroup Share program.  When I installed SBS 2003 R2, I noticed that exchange came with a Public Folder.  I imported our contacts into this public folder on the server.  Every client that I connected to the server and deployed Outlook 2003 to, could also see that public folder on their machine.  This might be where I am misunderstanding this.  "Is that public folder being copied to the client computers, or are the clients seeing it on the server alone?"  If each client is actually receiving a copy then I can understand why I would need a share program, but if it is remaining on the server then I do not understand why it wont update across the board.

I apologize if I am making this harder thean it needs to be.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22894737
I suspect the permissions are wrong on this public folder which is why your changes are "hidden" from other users (go to the properties of the public folder and change the default permissions level to allow other users to see changes made by all users (reviewer should be enough)

HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onetimur
ID: 22894989
Checked Permissions, actually made sure they all had full rights for editing, still no update.  I am guessing I will have to wait for the exchange server to push the changes through?  Is that what is known as REPLICATION?  which is set for the global default.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22895025
Public folders can only be viewed online unless you have them in your PF favourites and synchronised offline, the only replication that would occur is between two exchange servers hosting public folders and seen as you have SBS, this is unlikely.

If another user creates and entry in this public folder, can this be viewed by all the other users or do you end up with a similar situation as if you have created the entry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onetimur
ID: 22896297
No, I had another client modify and also create a new contact, and it did not update to any other clients.  So, I would imagine I need a recommendation for a public contact share, where I can have any user edit contacts, or add.  I do have  WORKGROUP SHARE, do you recommend I use that, or is there an alternate method for me to do this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22898262
In that case I'm convinced that you have client permissions for that public folder set so that only the object creator can view their own content in that public folder. Any chance you can post a screen shot of the client permissions tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onetimur
ID: 22898582
The selected user is how each user is set up, I tried putting each person in individually.  Hope that helps.
clientperms.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 500 total points
ID: 22898983
Perfect, thanks.
 Do all the other users specified in the list have exactly the same custom settings? Are there any security groups used further down or is it all individual AD users?

Also, is this a nested fublic folder structure or does this Contacts folder exist at the root of the public folders tree?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onetimur
ID: 22912573
This is amazing, I was sitting at home yesterday morning, logged into the server at work.  After staring at the screen I realized that I had "Left-Clicked and Drug" the Puiblic Contacts up to each individuals mail folder thinking this would give them an easier-to-see shortcut.  All that did was create a copy for their own use.  I removed the copy on my client and made a change in the public contacts, then I logged into another client at work and went to the original contact file in the public folder, and "BOOM" all was working.  So, Ajwuk it was folder structure, I just needed to not COPY the folder to another location, and use the original structure.  Thank You very much
0