Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Font identification needed

Posted on 2008-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi everyone,

I wondered if someone could help me identify the name of a font? I've attached an image of the typeface.

Thanks for any help offered.
font.gif
0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 22892078
Check out this site.  It may be able to help you.
http://www.fonts.com/FindFonts/SearchBySight.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dwaynecharrington
ID: 22892080
This font looks pretty close, it might even be the actual font:

http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/jawfonts/debonair-jf/debonair-jf/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 22892216
Thanks for the replies,

Unfortunately Debonair, the font that was identified on the myfonts.com website isn't an exact match as the 'N's differ.

I'm not sure how to identify it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 22892222
Sorry just to clarify, the capital 'N' that I referred to in my last post is included in one of the other words in this logo (I just didn't include the whole logo in the snippet I uploaded).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dwaynecharrington
ID: 22892223
Do you have a bigger copy of the font image by any chance? The image you supplied was far too small for me to make a proper identification.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 22892251
It's Amazone, from Bitstream Font Foundry:
http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/bitstream/amazone/

Cheers,
LHerrou


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Midani
ID: 22892394
closest match is Shelley" Volante Script
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 22892410
Great - Amazone is a perfect match. Thanks so much and for everyone's input.
0