[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall of Exchange Virtual Server fails with network path not found

Posted on 2008-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-06
I'm attempting un-install an Exchange 2003 from an cluster.  I take the System Attendant Resource Offline.  Then I select "Remove Exchange Virtual Server" I recieve the following error message:
The network path was not found.
Facility: Win32
ID no: c0070035
Microsoft Exchange Cluster Administrator Extension
0
Comment
Question by:curesearch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 22893099
Hi,

Please see the following article for troubleshooting:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822577&Product=exch2003
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 22893103
0
 

Author Comment

by:curesearch
ID: 22900370
I had looked at the remote registery service is started and netbios checkbox issue previously, I rechecked again and both seem to be enabled.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 22904385
I found this link which presents a similar problem and a possible solution:

http://www.themssforum.com/ExchangeSetup/Error-while-123492/

please let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:curesearch
ID: 23017878
Sorry, this is not what i'm looking for. Thanks, anyone out there! that can help me?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JMVorbeck earned 2000 total points
ID: 23241525
I had the same problem. I ended up changing the network binding order on the node (Network Connections | Advanced | Advanced Settings). Make your LAN first and your HEARTBEAT second. This resolved the issue. I was able to stop the system attendand (SA) resource and was then able to remove the virtual server.
0