Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roaming profile user cannot delete desktop items

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We  have users in a windows 2003 roaming profile environment.  They are using Windows XP.  When they try to delete an item from their desktop it reappears the next time they logon.  Here is the structure of the data folder.

C:\DATA\PROFILES

Any idea on why this is  happening?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 22892061
When they add new items to there desktop do they appear next time they login?  Any permission problems - ie: permissions were changed on the profile directory that doesn't allow the local to upload to the roaming at logoff?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22892079
looks like a problem with the shadow copy, are you using offline folders also? This can be an issue...

Also, it could be permissions with the filesystem, if the profile is unable to be updated, this will provide some protection, but also lacks flexibility.

Whats the server share for the profiles? Does it happen with everyones, or just one account?
Also, what about group policy? Any definitions we need to worry about?

Any events in the event logs to check with?

It could just be the server share path...
ie. \\accounts\username\profile
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22893791
Is that issue on all client users  or some yes and  some no
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22893844
1. the problem might be caused by the redirected folders (docs, desktop, app data) are being redirected inside the profile share as opposed to a different share.
2. Could be some drivers on the PC buggy
3. check this http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_20924270.html
4.
0