?
Solved

allowing use of apostrophe's in ASP form and SQL statement with variables

Posted on 2008-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,
We have an ASP form and backend database / table with about 80 fields.
The user fills out the form and their entries become variables used in an SQL INSERT string like this snippet..

Then if surname = O'Reilly for example, we will get this error:
Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression

How can we update the code to allow apostrophes to be used without breaking our SQL string?
stringSQL = "INSERT INTO table (surname,firstname) VALUES ('" & request.form("txtSurname") & "','" & request.form("txtFirstName") & "')"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:northtecicts
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HuyBD earned 800 total points
ID: 22892004
try this
stringSQL = "INSERT INTO table (surname,firstname) VALUES ('" & replace(request.form("txtSurname"),"'","'") & "','" & replace(request.form("txtFirstName"),"'","'") & "')"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 200 total points
ID: 22892197
northtecicts,

You need to escape the apostrophe by placing another one in front of it.  E.g.

Replace(Request.Form("txtSurname"), "'", "''")

That will make it safe for an SQL statement or query.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0