?
Solved

screen resolution/monitor issue

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I just got a Dell Dimension 3000 from work and I bought a 13" Dell LCD monitor. The problem is that everything that I'm seeing is too big for the monitor, but I can't change the resolution in the Properties menu. Also, I can't select any monitor under the Advanced tab other than the default monitor. How can I change this resolution? I attached a screen shot.
screen-resolution.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:drbeene
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 22892380
What do you see on the settings tab of the properties menu? Is the resolution slider grayed out? Above the slider, do you see something like [plug and play monitor] on [video card name]?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbeene
ID: 22892404
It's not grayed out, but I can't move the slider over. I'll attach a screen shot.
properties-settings.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 500 total points
ID: 22892422
It appears as though the video driver isn't loaded ... go to http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=DIM_CEL_3000&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid= and choose video from the list and find your driver and install it... unless of course, you added a different video card, then you'll need to install the driver for that particular card
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 22892467
it does indeed appear your video driver is not loaded. if you don't know which video card you have, you can download all three drivers in the "video" section of the link darron provided. Intel graphics drivers should only install when they detect the corresponding hardware, so most likely only one of the drivers will actually install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drbeene
ID: 31513783
Fixed in less than a minute. Thanks!
0