Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sendmail problems

Posted on 2008-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, system currently running on AIX 5.2 ML10 SP3. Below is the error message display when i try to sendmail through the system to my email id. Could anybody help me to troubleshoot on this problems?

===================================================================================
aybr20:gdcpaux6#/var/logmaint>mail -v -s test tss@yahoo.com
Cc:
Null message body; hope that's ok
tss@yahoo.com... Connecting to [138.41.68.199] via relay...
220 ccsmtpapps.panasonic.com.sg ESMTP Service (Lotus Domino Release 6.5.2) ready at Thu, 6 Nov 2008 11:20:51 +0800
>>> EHLO aybr20.panasonic.com.sg
250-ccsmtpapps.panasonic.com.sg Hello aybr20.panasonic.com.sg ([138.41.73.31]), pleased to meet you
250-VRFY
250-DSN
250-SIZE 10240000
250 8BITMIME
>>> MAIL From:<gdcpaux6@aybr20.panasonic.com.sg> SIZE=36
554 Mail from gdcpaux6@aybr20.panasonic.com.sg rejected for policy reasons.
/home/gdcpaux6/dead.letter... Saved message in /home/gdcpaux6/dead.letter
Closing connection to [138.41.68.199]
>>> QUIT
221 ccsmtpapps.panasonic.com.sg SMTP Service closing transmission channel
===================================================================================

aybr20:aixadm#/home/gdcpaux6>lssrc -g mail
Subsystem         Group            PID          Status
 sendmail         mail             446700       active

Thanks a lot in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:terrencetan
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22893498
Looks like you are not allowed to relay.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 22929583
Ask admin of target system about email policies and use of undefined DNS names in Internet email.

tss@yahoo.com... Connecting to [138.41.68.199] via relay...
0