?
Solved

IE refresh button in classic asp

Posted on 2008-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi
i am working with classic asp,when i refresh my main page ,its working fine but my child page(ie when i submit main page and move to next page),when i try to refresh child page i am getting this error.

 "To display the webpage again, Internet Explorer needs to resend the information you have previously submitted. If you were making a purchse, you should click Cancel to avoid a duplicate transaction. Otherise, click Retry to display the webpage again."

How to refresh page without getting this message
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tracy_p
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 600 total points
ID: 22892850
Hi tracy_p

Obviously this child is a form. you could use form.submit() event because the contents of this child in in response of this form submit.

I doubt how useful will be this because this means to re-submit contents on each refresh.

HTH

I
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 600 total points
ID: 22893249
you can't avoid it if that  page has dynamic data and needs to re-retrieve the data (ie a form requesting stuff to make the page up)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 22899942
tracy_p--That message may not be an error message, but a notice from the webpage what is going to happen if you refresh.  
Why are you trying to refresh?  Perhaps better to open a new instance of IE?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22900268
yes, sorry-  to clear up the messge - its not an error  message, it is information allowing you to cancel or contiunue
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracy_p
ID: 22954503
But for other who are working with me.not getting that message.
only i am getting.
please is there any code to solve it or do i need to remove some thing in my code.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22954651
see the solution here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_22410831.html

it explains how to recode your form to stop this.
0