[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot configure XAMPP for local root

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I use XAMPP and Dreamweaver CS3 for web development and I have an irritating problem i just can't get.

XAMPP is installed in C:\ so the site I'm currently trying to design is in C:\Xampp\Htdocs\Aryakas .

I have an index.php file in this folder which contains the following testing  menu...

               <li><a href="index.php" title="Home"><span>Home</span></a></li>
            <li><a href="about.php" title="About"><span>About</span></a></li>
            <li><a href="/dogs/boys/boy1.php" title="Our Dogs"><span>Our Dogs</span></a></li>
            <li><a href="#" title="Contact"><span>Contact</span></a></li>

However , when I hover over the third link the browser shows

http://127.0.0.1/dogs/boys/boy1.php whereas the page is actually at

http://127.0.0.1/aryakas/dogs/boys/boy1.php so I get page not found

What am I doing wrong?

I've attached the FTP settings in Dreamweaver
ar.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shirazti
shirazti earned 500 total points
ID: 22894120
Try this "dogs/boys/boy1.php"
<a href="dogs/boys/boy1.php" title="Our Dogs"><span>Our Dogs</span></a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 1000 total points
ID: 22894278
You used an absolute path, but it looks like the full path is "/aryakas/dogs/boys/boy1.php", so you've to include the folder /aryakas/, too, because it's part of your path. The domain does not point to C:\Xampp\Htdocs\Aryakas (in that case "/dogs/boys/boy1.php", would be correct) but C:\Xampp\Htdocs\.

If you'd lik to use a relative link, remove the leading slash  -> "dogs/boys/boy1.php".  But if you're e.g. in the folder /aryakas/dogs/, a relative link must be adjusted.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:yessirnosir
yessirnosir earned 500 total points
ID: 22895372
Hi chrisfixit, not sure if you have a reason for using FTP for your testing server, but just in case you weren't aware, you do have the option of using the "Local/Network" access option.  Have attached a screenshot showing you my setup for testing, with a local XAMPP testing server.  

Also, each of my sites is setup with an entry in the hosts file to allow me to refer to the local version of the website by name, rather than "127.0.0.1/....".

eg for a real website www.mydomain.com, I add this line to my "hosts" file:
127.0.0.1       mydomain.local
Then I just type "mydomain.local" in my browser to view the local testing version of the site.  

I originally followed these instructions for setting up my testing server:  http://drupal.org/node/161975

testing-server-local.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 31513801
Thanks all ;-))
0