Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I upgrade from Windows Server 2000 to Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2008-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello all

I need to upgrade my Windows Server 2000 domain Controller to Windows Server 2008 .

I thought that I can backup the System State from my old Windows Server 2000 and restore it to the new Windows Server 2008.?

What about upgarding to Windows Server 2003 first ,and then Windows Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:Hisham_Elkouha
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 22893046
frequently asked question
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/why-upgrade-2000.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755199.aspx

I think the supported upgrade path is to upgrade to 2003 and then to 2008.

http://www.commodore.ca/windows/server_2008/windows_server_2008_upgrade.htm - for step by step screenshots

SC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22893203
Do you have two physical machines on which to do this? If so you could do a migration and just drop the old system offline eventually.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22893308
I have two Machines, how can I migrate?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 22895053
You can upgrade your domain from 2000 to 2008. The best solution is to have another phyiscal computer to install 2008 on so AD can be replicated over. Look over the link below for full instructions. If you don't have any other phyiscal hardware then you can demote one of the servers the format and install 2008 then follow the steps in the link then after all replication is finish and you recieve no errors on your dcdiag then do the same procedures on the second DC.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23504643.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 1000 total points
ID: 22897486
Yes, you would basically hook the other machine up to your network, install Server 2008 on it, join it to the domain, run the ADPrep program from the 2008 machine, upgrade it to a domain controller, transfer the FSMO roles over, transfer any other service over, and then demote the old Windows 2000 machine.

You then have your old network upgraded and running on Server 2008!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731188.aspx
0