?
Solved

How do we setup pgadmin3 to run via the console and not via X windows?

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
If I run pgadmin,  the error message is:

Error: Unable to initialize gtk, is DISPLAY set properly?

 

I think this means its expecting to run via X Windows, which is not running.

 

Currently the display is set to:

TERM=xterm

consoletype=pty

 

How do we setup pgadmin3 to run via the console and not via X windows?

 
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 22893755
use psql command line client program ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 22893995
pgadmin has a graphical display that requires X Windows. if you're not willing to run X on the database server, run pgadmin from another computer that is running X and redirect the display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 22894046
I have another server with X. How do I run it from another CentOS 5.1 machine? How do I redirect the display?

SO I take it there is no psql command line client program ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh Fraser earned 1500 total points
ID: 22900528
It's standard X display stuff. On the "X" host (I'mm call it xhost.com), allow inbound X connections from the DB host (I'll call it dbhost.com) by typing:

xhost + dbhost.com

Telnet/ssh to dbhost.com and export the DISPLAY variable to point to xhost.com:

export DISPLAY=xhost.com:0.0

Then run pgadmin.

BTW, the command line command is psql as earthman2 stated.
0