Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Remove Ahsan and G.W.Bush virus

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
3,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
how can remove Ahsan virus?
0
Comment
Question by:Razbaan
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22893288
this guy seems to have a solution...but I haven't tried it.
http://techspec-gec.blogspot.com/2008/05/i-caught-you-mr-ahsan-remove-ahsans.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 22893323
All solutions seem to direct to SDFix after the below solution

http://techspec-gec.blogspot.com/2008/05/i-caught-you-mr-ahsan-remove-ahsans.html

keep in mind all cleanup should be done in safe mode from a different user than the previously infected user, after cleanup of Ahsan , Combofix should be able to close this issue & remove the other one.

Good luck, as it seems like a nasty one.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22893727

Also called W32/Autorun.worm.ct
http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_144698.htm

If problem persists,
Flash_Disinfector might also help.
but Combofix is a good idea, you also need to attach the log to make sure there are no other bad files left.

IF you had run rootkit scanners e.g IceSword etc on this session, you must reboot first before running Combofix.

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
0