[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Has anybody got a default config for a cisco 1841 I can have?

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have managed to mess up the config on my 1841 router, does anybody have a deafault config I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:mistyfly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22893487
why, there is nothing grat in that
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 22893533
I know, but but I want to set it back to factorey default..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aheckman
ID: 22896150
Erase start
reload
no

Ta-Da!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aheckman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22896199
The no is answering the question "Config has changed would you like to save"

Obvi needs to be done at the exec (enable) prompt.  Once the hardware reloads it will ask to enter initial config mode.  At this point the conf on it (show run at exec prompt) will be your particular models "Default Config"

Depending on your router's hardware configuration there is no Default Config that someone can give you to paste in.  This is why wiping the currently saved config is easiest.
0