[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Friendly URL for OWA

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, we currently get to owa by typing https://mail.domain.com/exchange

id like to be able to type mail.domain.com instead

but we do use active sync oma mobile admin push email rpc etc etc as well  the ssl cert is for mail.domain.com

ie we enter mail.domain.com as the server name for push email on phones

exchange 2003  windows 2003
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22893797
As far as I'm aware, if it was configured as /exchange, you will have to use this, as it points the browser to where the OWA web login page is stored (this is, I believe, the default location)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Saranyakkali
Saranyakkali earned 400 total points
ID: 22893872
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 1600 total points
ID: 22894699
you can place a default.htm in the top folder of your wwwroot, which should contain the following HTML code
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1; URL=https://mail.domain.com/exchange">
 
hth
0