Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Block all websites except some using IPTABLES in ubuntu

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How to block all websites except some using IPTABLES in Ubuntu.  And please tell other techniques also.
0
Comment
Question by:cvinodhkumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michofreiha earned 100 total points
ID: 22893880
iptables -A FORWARD -d domain.com -j DROP
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BELRpR
BELRpR earned 100 total points
ID: 23049520
Set the default chain to drop then add iplines to allow the good websites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvinodhkumar
ID: 23154994
How to access IPTables?
0