[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Nationality British/Irish

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I currently hold a British Passport.  I'm born to an Irish father and am looking to apply for an Irish passport.

Does anyone know anything about dual nationality, all the information online just becomes confusing.

Can I hold both a British and Irish passport ?
When travelling would I take both passports or just one ?

Does anyone know of any simplified information with regards to this, everything seems to be over complicated, at least what I've found so far.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kegan5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 160 total points
ID: 22895924
Firstly, although I am not sure of the detail requirements for each, Dual British / Irish Nationality is possible, and is simply a matter of fact, whether or not you hold a passport under either, or both Nationalities. See link below, under Dual Nationality

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200607/cmhansrd/cm070321/text/70321w0017.htm

If you have British Nationality, you can apply for a British passport, and if you have Irish Nationality you can apply for an Irish one. The advantages of holding one over the other or even having both, are not very great. Link below gives useful information.

http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Travel/Question411742.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 160 total points
ID: 22905821
this should answer most of your questions. Way down the page you see example #3 which mentions Ireland. Dual citizenship is very common, because in many countries you only need to "reside" there for a certain time to apply for citizenship.
This link discusses taxes and other pertinent info.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_citizenship

from the same article:
Each country has different requirements for citizenship, as well as different policies regarding dual citizenship. These laws sometimes leave gaps where the acquisition of other citizenships don't render the original citizenship invalid, creating a possible situation for an individual to hold two or more nationalities.

The Republic of Ireland frames its citizenship laws as relating to "the island of Ireland", thereby extending them to Northern Ireland, which is part of the United Kingdom. Therefore, anyone born in Northern Ireland who meets the requirements for being an Irish citizen through birth on the island of Ireland may exercise an entitlement to Irish citizenship by acting in such a way that only an Irish citizen is entitled to do (such as applying for an Irish passport). Conversely, that such a person has not acted in this way does not necessarily mean that they are not an Irish citizen. See Irish nationality law and British nationality law. People born in Northern Ireland would be British citizens on the same basis as people born elsewhere in the United Kingdom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kegan5
ID: 22905937
Thanks for the links, I'm going to take time over the weekend to read them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kegan5
ID: 31513860
Thankyou :)
0