[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a component (editbox) that looks like this ?

Posted on 2008-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi

Is there a free component like this in the picture for an EditBox ?

Thanks in advance.
Image1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 320 total points
ID: 22894626
in Delphi2009 you can a button on the right side and on the left
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22894657
Hi Geert.
I should have mentioned that i'm using Delphi 7 Enterprise.
Also this is not a button (the magnifier) but a picture.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 320 total points
ID: 22894684
hehe,

a word was deleted ...
in Delphi2009 you can HAVE a picture on the right side and on the left
this picture can behave like a button
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22897543
Do you have a control on your form that looks like that and want to know the software vendor?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22897573
Hi Aikimark.

No, i want to make one like this one (seen it many times) this one is from Encarta application.
I know how to make rounded edges, i know how to put an image inside the editbox...
But the result is pretty ugly...!
So i'm asking if you seen something like that in a component. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alex
Alex earned 480 total points
ID: 22903627
Hi Codedk,

Did you try any form skin?Maybe there is a skin for your form to make this job.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22903886
Hi Alex.
Can you suggest anything ?
Tried Alphalite and VCLSkin.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex earned 480 total points
ID: 22904002
No one o f them has something like this one you want?

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22904023
Nop.
0