?
Solved

require PBX system

Posted on 2008-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

we have a BT PBX switch that handle calls from our collage, the PBX is not working and BT don't support it. where can I get a cheep and compatible PBX box that i configure by my self?  the phones we have is not IP phone, it is just a normal phone.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:arshana
arshana earned 800 total points
ID: 22920659
What kind of telephone line are u using. IP or PSTN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 22920913
we use PSTN line



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22928082
Asterisk is a good cheap solution and offers lots of rich features. You can google arond for asterisk vendor and if you need some recommendations you can le me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 23028982
Can I install asterisk on windows. Our phone isn't IP phone is Asterisk runs on other time of phones where I have to dial extension to call out.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 23033080
I have not personally used asterisk on windows platform but you may try it at http://www.asteriskwin32.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattlandis
ID: 23039141
Hello,
If you need a Windows based IP PBX I highly recommend 3CX IP PBX.
Very easy to install and there is a free edition.
www.3cx.com

matt
www.landiscomputer.com/3cx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattlandis
ID: 23039177
Take a look at 3cx.com

matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 23043452
how does it work, my phones are not IP phones, do they have to be IP phones? how does ti work, and can I call land lane with this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattlandis earned 1200 total points
ID: 23044435
Hello,

You can add non IP phones (if they ar standard pots phones) with a FXS adapter between phone and ip pbx server.

You can call landline by adding a sip phone line to the 3cx server. If you want to dial OUT on a landline, you will just need a pstn/POTS adapter (FXO) between ip pbx server and pstn/POTs/Landline.

tx
Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattlandis
ID: 23044445
I should add that IP phones will server you best.
tx
matt
0