Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express can't receive emails

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi - Got a machine here on which the customer is using Outlook Express for his emails. Recently it has stopped receiving emails. When I click "Send/Receive" an error message pops up straight away. Therefore it looks like it is not even attempting to receive emails. The error is as follows:-

"Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection. Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity. Account: 'pop.freeserve.com', Server: 'pop.freeserve.com', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F"

I have tried setting up an alternative email account but this also will not receive emails and also gives me the same error message. I have installed Mozilla Thunderbird which also does not receive emails....?
Anybdy have a clue what's the matter?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22895082
Spyware/Trojan...something else using your computer for emailing.....

If you do this at a command prompt:

telnet pop.freeserve.com 110

Do you get a response from the server?

It could also be a firewall setting, but I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 22895558
Thanks for your input but I have located the problem. It is AVG Internet security which is causing the problem. In particular the AVG Email Scanner. When I end the process "avgemc.exe", the emails come down no problem. However, this means I am having the permanently disable the email scanner....which isn't much good for the customer.

Been on the AVG forums and there's not much help about. You know anything about this problem and how it could be overcome?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22896191
Not really. Is the scanning taking so long that it is causing a time out with the POP3 server?  Is the AVG Email Scanner properly configured?  I haven't used AVG in a while so I don't remember how that option worked exactly.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22896311
Hello paulmac110,

I have AVG installed and have no problem with incoming mail.  Reinstall AVG. Make sure you have the latest updates.

If no joy, open the AVG Control Center.  Double Click Email Scanner.  Under Plugin, make sure "Personal Email Scanner" is selected.
Click on Configure button.  Unselect "Check incoming email". Click Ok. Restart AVG.

Hope this helps!
war1
0