?
Solved

How to view current RDC connections to a server

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys,

A long time ago i was shown how to kick RDC users off a server without rebooting it, can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:Rik-08
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 22894933
1: Open windows command prompt

2: to view current connections: qwinsta /server:myserver

This results in an output of

SESSIONNAME USERNAME ID STATE TYPE DEVICE
console administrator 0 Active wdcon
rdp-tcp 65536 Listen rdpwd
rdp-tcp#51 administrator 2 Active rdpwd

3: kill a session by: rwinsta [sessionID] /server:myserver

i.e. rwinsta 2 /server:myserver

From the below link:
http://labs.redbd.net/blog/index.cfm/2007/7/31/Easily-kill-remote-desktop-sessions-to-your-server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22894955
Go to the Server.  Either find Terminal Server Manager in the Administrative Tools, or Start, Run, tsadmin.exe.

In that applet you can 'Connect" if you have the logged on users password, 'Remote Control' (depending or your settings/polocies), 'Reset' (likke pulling the plug), or 'Logoff', a bit more graceful, however unsaved work is always lost.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JasperIAM earned 375 total points
ID: 22894976
Go to Task Manager, Users tab.  You can disconnect or log off.  Easiest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rik-08
ID: 22902893
thatnks guys for the help i prefer a non command line approach as less things can go wrong
0