?
Solved

On occasion, Internet Explorer crashes when launched

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have a client using ISA server 2004 for internet access. All of their homepages are set to MSN.com. For some reason, 9 times out of 10 when they launch interent explorer, it crashes. It says "internet explorer encountered a problem and needs to close." They are using the ISA firewall client on their PC's. Their PC's are a little dated. They are running Windows 2000 with SP2 and some with SP3. They are also using IE 6. Unfortunately this error doesn't write anything useful to the event log. The errors I see are:

The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( Microsoft Internet Explorer ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: iexplore.exe, 6.0.2600.0, mshtml.dll, 6.0.2600.0, 0003719f.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 1200 total points
ID: 22895364
I doubt this is related to ISA.

Windows update is your friend - get one PC upto date with the latest SPs and patches and the patches for IE6.  (assuming you need to use IE6) and I'll bet it works fine again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 22895497
I don't doubt that for a minute. I just figured I'd ask first since it is kind of surprising that most users have this problem. I'll try updating and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 22896173
Hello StarfishTech,

If the above does not work,
1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars like Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs like MSN and Google.

3. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

4. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. Create a new user account in Windows.

7. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

Hope this helps!
war1
0