?
Solved

dell optiplex reboot problem

Posted on 2008-11-06
12
Medium Priority
?
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell iptiplex 745 and is reboot itself
0
Comment
Question by:DOITS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22895175
Hi there;

Have you performed a deep scan and defrag on the hard disk?  You'll be more interested in the scandisk as that could turn up bad sectors that, when accessed, could cause the machine to do funny things.  Next thing would be to try swapping out RAM from another system that uses identical RAM (if this is possible).  What you want to make sure is that those chips don't have a problem with the as they too can have bad "sectors" and cause the machine to do funny/strange things.  I would so verify that the fan is running when the system shuts down.  You may want to find a free CPU temp monitoring program.

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22895254
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22895288
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 22896277
Use the Dell Offline Diagnostics (32bit). It will be in the 'Diagnostics sections on the support page (Dell Support). Burn the .iso to a CD and boot your computer to it. The offline diagnostics take a little while to run, but are very accurate, and will let you know if there are any hardware problems with your PC (excluding PSU).

Try to provide more information regarding when the computer reboots. Are you able to log on? Does it only do it when a certain app is running? Did you recently do any windows updates? Recieved any suspicious e-mail? Notice flames coming out of your PSU? etc.

There could be numerous things to cause the computer to reboot.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 22896763
my first solution will definitely solve the issue...Please try it first...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOITS
ID: 22904847
Try to provide more information regarding when the computer reboots. Are you able to log on? Does it only do it when a certain app is running? Did you recently do any windows updates? Recieved any suspicious e-mail? Notice flames coming out of your PSU? etc.


Yes, I able to log on.
All the updtaes is already done
I made a full scan dell diagnostic (was Ok)

 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22904893
so what about my offers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 22905096
If dell diagnostics shows no hardware problems, more than likely there aren't any. You can try jazzllllove's suggestion to check/repair the HDD for any errors, or you can use the Ultimate Boot CD. Great utility for anyone with a computer. I personally use HDAT2 for repairing bad sectors on a HDD.
If nothing is found using either method, mine or jazzlllove's, check the event viewer around the time the system reboots for any error's (usually in the 'System' log). Right-click 'My Computer' -> click 'Manage' -> Expand 'System Tools' -> Expand 'Event Viewer'. Post any errors/warnings seen +-1 hour of the system reboot. If there are none, more than likely there is a bug in Windows (could have been caused by anything; bad update, power outage, virus damage) or there are problems with the PSU or with overheating.
Try updating all drivers/firmware on all devices. Outdated drivers have been known to cause system instability with newer Windows updates.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOITS
ID: 22905554
I am testing rigth now, I changed the memories I still waiting
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOITS
ID: 22932564
I still having the same issue.
I already done:
 Memories changed.
 All update.
 Dell diagnostic.(pass)
 Chkdsk. (check/repair)
 'System' log (show no problems).
How can i test the power supply, mother board or pc?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 22932957
With no system errors and all HW diagnostics coming back fine, my next step would be to replace the power supply. I personally couldn't tell you how to test/repair the PSU. If i suspect there is a problem with one, i replace it. If the problem persists, i know it was not the PSU. You should be able to find someone/someplace in your area that can fix/test PSU's.

After that, i would then suspect the problem to be overheating. I would get into the bios and go into the system monitor; this will tell you the temp. the processor is running at (let the PC run with all case panels on for 10-15 minutes before checking the temp). Check with the manufacturer of the CPU to get the max operating temperature, but generally 90-130 degrees F is considered a good operating temp. Anything above150-160F or below 50-60F would cause system instability, and possible damage to the motherboard and CPU. Of course the temp. will fluctuate under load, which is why CPU burn can become helpful. This will cause the CPU temp to rise to the highest point under max CPU load. Of course, you will need to have a laser temp reader or some other method of getting the temperature of the CPU as the software will not tell you this.  WARNING! - IF your CPU IS overheating, this utility CAN and WILL damage your CPU and MOBO, possibly other components plugged into your PC. DO NOT USE IT unless you can real-time monitor your CPU temp or feel comfortable it is not an overheating problem.

The next thing would be the motherboard. Anytime i suspect a mobo problem, i usually buy another one. To me, it's not cost effective to try and troubleshoot/repair a $50-$100 mobo. Maybe someone else can assist you on troubleshooting the MOBO and PSU.

It is very possible that the reboot is NOT a HW or Heating/Cooling problem, but simply an OS issue. Depending on your situation, you might want to consider getting a new HDD, or using an old one, and installing Windows from scratch on it. If the PC does not reboot, it's more than likely an OS issue, and you can now backup your data from the origianl HDD and re-install.

Hope some of this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOITS
ID: 22998040
ok
0