?
Solved

redirecting owa on server 2008 IIS7

Posted on 2008-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to redirect OWA to the default site if a user doesn't type in the correct OWA address in the browser.  Our setup is https://webmail.company.com/owa and I was wondering if our users could simply type webmail.company.com and be directed to the default owa address.
0
Comment
Question by:Winsert
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 22895355
yup. create a index.html page with the below content
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=/exchange"> where exchange is the virtual directory you want it to be redirected.
also make sure that index.html is there in your default document lists on IIS virtual directory property.

SC
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 22895842
Good advice, but it looks like the OP has E2007, so the URL=/owa .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Winsert
ID: 22901156
Could you be a little more specific on the instructions?  There is already an index.html in there and I am very new to IIS7.  How do I edit that file if that is the file to edit?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 22902549
add the below line as the first line in index.html. you could edit it using notepad. i would recommend if the below line alone is the only content of index.html, you could remove anything thats already there (ctrl+A,del) and paste the below line.

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=/owa">

SC
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmein earned 2000 total points
ID: 22947467
any joy?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Winsert
ID: 31513912
I appreciate the promptness.  We had a consultant working on this and they came up with something they already had in the arsenal.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trivalent
ID: 24139644
The responses here to the question do not address the problem - it explains how to redirect the page to the /owa directory - but not HTTP to HTTPS.
0