?
Solved

What does archiving mail in Outlook do to the Exchange Server?

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We've decided to go move from a local Exchange environment to a Hosted Exchange environment. In doing so, we hope to reduce mailbox sizes before we move mail to the new provider. Does archiving mail in Outlook remove it from the Exchange store? My counterpart, at another site, decided to export every mailbox to PST and then let users start fresh. I don't want to do that. I want to keep mail newer than 6 months and push those to PST for import to the new provider, while keeping the mail older than 6 months local. I don't know what the best idea is in order to cut down the time/space it takes me to export the mail on our current Exchange server. Any advice would help as I'm pretty confused about how I should do this.
0
Comment
Question by:bkrontz
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22895521
yes archive to a pst does remove the mail from the exchange system and places it in the pst file.  Just make sure that you have the pst files stored on a server that gets backed up or you will love the mail with no way to retrieve it execpt by restoring an old database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkrontz
ID: 22895600
When you say archive to a PST, do you mean the option in Outlook? If not, I'm not sure how to archive in Exchange... I know how to Export, though... but that's not really my goal. I had hoped to create a local archive via Outlook. I don't know though... I'm really looking for advice on the best way to do this. I need to know if archiving it in Outlook will remove it from Exchange so that when I do Export the remaining mail via Exchange, it doesn't export a giant PST.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22895674
it outlook -> tools -> options -> other -> archives (something like that) and set when you want to archive.

also file -> archive...will archive all the current inbox (or what ever you select) without removing it from outlook mail box :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22903248
Hi bkrontz,

When Archiving or just moving mail to a new personal folder in Outlook, you are effectively moving the mail from Exchange. This means that space is cleared on Exchange.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkrontz
ID: 31513927
Thanks
0