?
Solved

Windows could not be activated

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
7,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using server 2008 as the OS on my workstation.  I received the following error wehn I try to activate the product.
Windoes could not be activated
If you continue to see this error message contact your system administrator or technical support department for assistance.
Error:
0xC004F039
Description:
The software Licensing Service reported that the computer could not be activated.  The Key Management SErvices (KMS) is not enabled.
KMS.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Geigerkd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fraserc
ID: 22895636
Hi,

To activate KMS on Windows Server 2008 you must have a minimum of 5 computers running Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008 that are connected together.
see http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/resources/vol/default.mspx

F.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmein earned 2000 total points
ID: 22895726
If you dont use KMS, just remove the key and re-enter the same key and try activating. It will go through fine.

in commandline or runline
slmgr.vbs -ipk #####-#####-#####-#####-#####    where ### denotes your priduct key
slmgr.vbs -ato      to activate windows 2008
slmgr.vbs -xpr     to see if its ever going to expire

slmgr.vbs for more options to use with KMS

It will always be a matter of removing the key and re-entering the same key to get it activated.

SC

0
 

Author Comment

by:Geigerkd
ID: 22895741
I do not want to run KMS.  How do I activate my product without it.  I do not have Vista and Server 2008 deployments complete yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geigerkd
ID: 31513929
I have searched for the answer to this to no avail.  Your solution was right on.  Thank You So Much!  Have a great day!
0