?
Solved

Why I got Network Error (tcp_error) when I am trying to download file ?

Posted on 2008-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hi,
why I got an error when I try to download a any file from a specific website (map24.com) and other people in the same network can download it ?
here is the error:

    Network Error (tcp_error)

    A communication error occurred: "Operation timed out"
    The Web Server may be down, too busy, or experiencing other problems preventing it from responding to requests. You may wish to try again at a later time.

    For assistance, contact your network support team.
0
Comment
Question by:Ameerh24
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22895735
check your cookies ;)
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 22895801
Hi,
or try the following -
Open the Configuration Panel, Network connections. Select the network connection that's giving you troubles. Right click on it, select properties. Remove QOS service, if it's there.
 
wmp
0