?
Solved

Self signed certificates and the iphone?

Posted on 2008-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Im trying to sync my iphone to my small business server, and it wont verify the certificate. So ive been looking for the past couple of days on how to set up and install self signed certificates and i havent been making any progress. Ive created a self signed cert, and then uploaded it to the iphone and have gotten no luck, still says the certificate cannot be verified. Do i absolutely have to purchase a certificate for my server for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:richpezzullo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 22897397
No.  I think that when you setup exchange on the iphone it warns you about the cert but you have the option to accept it and move on.  Have you seen that screen?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 22898277
From past experience and the pain and agony that comes with setting up PDA's etc i would suggest buy a certificate - you also my have to put the root cert onto your phone also not just the main cert.

check out www.namecheap.com you can get certs for 12 Dollars.

Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Solomon earned 500 total points
ID: 22910041
The iPhone does not require anything special to accept a self-signed certificate.  It prompts you to continue when you first set up the account--that's all.  On the other hand, it REQUIRES Exchange Service Pack 2 on the server, and it acts like a problem with the certificate.  If you don't have SP2 installed on your Exchange, install it--it doesn't ever require a reboot.
The iPhone will then connect.
0