?
Solved

How does Powerbuilder 6.5.1 talk to SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am new to sql server 2005 having just acquired the product 11/4/2008. I am not new to Powerbuilder 4.0/6.0/6.5.1 having written a large integrated system for multiple users over the last 15 years. But I cannot get Powerbuilder 6.5.1 to connect to an sql 2005 database. Do I need different ODBC drivers to do this? Is there some quick setting with sql server 2005 that allows backward compatibility to older programming structures? If anyone knows how to do this I would greatly appreciate the help. Reply here of email to tpersha@bcc-software.com

Thank you GREATLY!

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tpersha
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 22895933
I am almost sure it is not compatible, we had a suite of vendor packages built on PB 6.x and the vendor had to upgrade to PB 11 in order to get them to work with SQL 2005 , since we had a mandatory upgrade to SQL 2005 , during this project, I was informed that PB 10 should work with SQL 2005 , but they went directly to 11 to ensure future compatability with other products (e.g SQL server 2008) .
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ced888 earned 500 total points
ID: 22956456
Actually PB 6.5 just needs the file ntwdblib.dll to connect to SQL2005.

However, ntwdblib is not part of SQL2005 client installation (it is part of SQL2000 client installation). So just download this file and copy it to system32 and PB 6.5 should be able to connect to the SQL Server 2005.

If you have an existing machine installed with SQL2000 you can copy the file from that machine's system32.
0