?
Solved

Files wont send in Outlook when sent from within their program

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I try and send an office file from within the program by clicking the officde button and choosing SEND then EMAIL, the resulting email opens with the file in the attachment area, but when I choose to send i get the error "the messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook"

I have restarted - to no avail.

I can send files to internal email addresses this way without the error?
0
Comment
Question by:iaingibbons
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 22896280
What version of Office?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michaliv
ID: 22896368
Try disbaling all add-ins in the Trust Center (especially Adobe PDFMaker if you have it) and try again. This sounds like it could be a problem with one of your add-ins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iaingibbons
ID: 22896500
I have office 2007
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22896576
Hello iaingibbons,

What operating system are you using?

1. Check if Outlook is in Offline mode. In Outlook go to File and make sure Work Offline is not selected.

2. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

5. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

6. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

7. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

8.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Melite
ID: 26366164
@ war1:

Thanks war1, I had a similar issue that your advice fixed quick smart.

My client was opening emails in Outlook and had to click "Send" on the actual email and then "Send/Receive" in Outlook.

A quick check of the File menu showed that "Work Offline" was selected.

I unchecked it and that solved the problem.

I wouldn't mind adding a couple of hundred points if possible.
0