Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Header Footer Jsp

Posted on 2008-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys,
            I am building a website using jsp but I have no idea about how to go with header and footer in this. could anyone please suggest how to do it. PLease provide few sample codes for header.jsp and footer.jsp.  Is there any website where I can get all such code.

  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aman0711
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 750 total points
ID: 22896522
You can do it many different ways. If your header and footer are just static html, then you could use  
<%@ include file="header.htmlf" %>
      Page content here
<%@ include file="header.htmlf" %>

Where the htmlf  files are not complete HTML pages but are fragments used to piece together a complete page.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 750 total points
ID: 22896533
better you may use include file tag to have such facility,

<%@ include file="header.jsp"%>

<%@ include file="footer.jsp"%>

http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/tags/11/syntaxref117.html
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 750 total points
ID: 22896541
I meant
<%@ include file="header.htmlf" %>
      Page content here
<%@ include file="footer.htmlf" %>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 750 total points
ID: 22896552
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 22896613
All of you gave the right answers. i really appreciate it but what i am looking for is sample header.jsp code , footer.jsp code and possible a left navigation bar.
Can anyone give me that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 22896909
What do you want in your header and footer ?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 22897027
Header and footer will contain a logo streched accross the screen and a left navigation menu. I want to display all the content and other stuff within these three things i.e. Navigation, Header and footer. Please send me the code ot header, footer and Navigation panel which I easily alter according to my requirements.

 Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 750 total points
ID: 22897047
you can very well split accordingly what to be displayed in the header and footer. why don't you try on that?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 22897151
You are right, but I am just confused over building the Header and footer usinf HTML Table.. just need a sample guys.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 750 total points
ID: 22897292
You can surf the web and find pages you would like to copy. Just look at the source code for those pages. Or you use google to find links like the following
http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=25494&seqNum=3
http://webdesign.about.com/od/freewebtemplates/p/bl3colheadfoot.htm
http://webdesign.about.com/od/layout/l/z3colheadfoot.htm 
I am on a slow dial-up connection so it is time consuming for me to that for you.
0