[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switch & Filtering

Posted on 2008-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear All,

Basically i have a Cisco Pix Firewall in place to diveded the network for a more secure part of the network and also to stop other users accessing this side of the network.

Basically i want to be able to control what goes through the firewall, for example i want to allow port 80 for internet access etc only open several, at the moment though i cant get any access as all the web from the new side only from the old subnet (less secure side) soo basically i need to use it like a switch but a secure way.

How can i allow internet access etc from (inside) to the (outside) as at the moment the pix is stopping all traffic?

Regards

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vivek283
ID: 22896553
Hi,

Have you configured NAT on the firewall ?

Try :

global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0 0

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22896755
Yes i have already got that configuration.

Regards

Lyon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22896761
I just want the pix to forward frames but let me block certain ones.

Regards

Lyon
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 22897116
Without seeing your PIX config, I would say that you need something similar to the following in your configuration:

access-list inside_access_out permit tcp any any eq www
access-group inside_access_out in interface inside

The implicit deny at the end of an ACL will take care of denying all other traffic not explicitly defined in the access list (such as TCP 80 in the above ACL).

You will also need to consider allowing your DNS server to access the Internet for name resolution, but this is only a consideration if your DNS server is on the inside (new) subnet.  If it is on the old subnet then it is probably already able to get to the Internet to perform name resolution.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22897413
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(3)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password -------- encrypted
passwd ---------- encrypted
hostname ---------
domain-name ---------
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
access-list inside_access_out permit tcp any any eq www
access-list inside_access_out permit tcp any any eq domain
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 192.168.190.47 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.190.0 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
access-group inside_access_out in interface inside
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
http 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh 192.168.190.0 255.255.255.0 outside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.1.5-192.168.1.129 inside
dhcpd dns Router
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd enable inside
dhcprelay setroute inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:--------
: end  


That is my configuration,

I have put ------ in certain places for privacy, there not errors.

Lyon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22897569
The strange thing also is i can access the router web based interface from its IP but cant access anything else?

Lyon
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 22897938
Try adding this as well:

access-list inside_access_out permit udp any any eq domain

Some DNS servers use UDP 53 for DNS traffic.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22898135
Nope still no hope

Lyon
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22898465
Ahh, you don't have a default route set on the PIX...you need something like:

route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.190.x

where 192.168.190.x is your next hop router...it may be your Internet router or another internal router that you have configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 31513957
Superb!
0