?
Solved

Unable to access shared directories over VPN

Posted on 2008-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-18
When we connect to the VPN, it connects to a Cisco 1751.  When coming in from the 1751 to the network, we are unable to access shares on anyone's pc's.  When directly connected to the network it's not a problem.

I just came to this company not too long ago, but the previous support team believe it's an Active Directory setting, but unsure of which one.

Any thoughts?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JasperIAM earned 1500 total points
ID: 22896713
Try to ping the Server by name over VPN.  I'm guessing a DNS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 22896730
If is a DNS issues, where would I start looking into it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 22896746
Try to ping the server name over the VPN tunnel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 22896932
I understand ping the servername, but if I am unable to ping the server name, then what?

I'm not at a location to do that at the moment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 22896949
That will tell us if it is a DNS issue, then we can start to troubleshoot from there.  Do you have anyone else who can test for you?

Also, if they can't ping hostname, have them ping IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 22899030
Yes, can ping the hostname of the server without any problems.  Cannot access shares on hard drives of computers on the network.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 23297434
Are you not able to browse the network, or doesn't even \\ip-address\share work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 23452220
I can browse the network, but I'm not able to connect to any shares.

thank you
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 23953657
You can't use shares if you use IP address instead of the server name?
0