?
Solved

Out of memory or resources Outlook 2007 mail

Posted on 2008-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Reloade Outlook 2007, and just had one error fixed you you all (google desktop loading).
This problem is more severe:
Mail comes up ok but when I hit Send/receive, I get the Out of memory message.  I have seen some other people with this problem, but not sure if this is exactly identicle.

It is on Vista 64.  I am not a Vista guy (I come out of the XP world) but I clutzed around and got to Task Manager Performance (not sure how I did), and it looked like the page file was using almost my entire 8 gig of Ram.  Not sure, so if you think this could be the problem of (out of memory), kind of walk me back into this area and tell me what I should do.

As I mentioned, it is a Vista Home Premium 64 bit, 8gig machine.

Thanks in advance,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22913223
Bob,

This behavior can occur if you attempt to download more messages than your computer can process.  To work around this behavior, do one of the following:

After you receive the error message, click Send/Receive again to download more messages. OR

Download headers of messages first, and then selectively mark the e-mail messages that you want to download, thus reducing the number of messages to be queued for download.

Here are some other reasons Outlook will not sen/Receive
http://www.outlookpower.com/issues/issue200608/00001838001.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 22913482
the mail server only had a couple of messages.  Also, I went to the url you sent me and tried his suggestion to no avail.

The only thing I am still unsure of is my memory allocations.... I have an 8 gb system but not being a Vista guy, I am not sure how to check and possibly adjust page files, interrogate the memory usage etc.  Some help here might shed some light on these Out of Memory or Resources problems.

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22913628
Bob, I will try get an expert in Vista to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 22913729
Thanks Warren
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 22913857
Memory usage can be looked at in the same way as in XP, using the Task Manager.  As to how to adjust the paging file:  You can try adjusting the page file storage in Vista by:  click the Start orb -> right click Computer -> select Properties -> click the link in the left pane for Advanced System Settings -> click the Advanced tab -> under Performance, click the Settings button -> under Virtual Memory, click the Change button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 22948811
Hello Leetutor,
Sorry for not getting back sooner... was fighting alligators on another system.

Anyway, It is still getting out of memory.  See the snagit picture of Task manager and the Outlook message.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Bob
00forLeetutor.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 22963082
Problem resolved by going to MS online chat   It was a corrupt profile... will reward 1/2 points to war1 and leetutor for just trying to help me

Bob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 31513984
see previous comment... thanks anyway war1 and leetutor

Bob
0