?
Solved

Server 2003 SP2 HDD fills up until I reboot the system then it clears out 4gb.

Posted on 2008-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Every other day the HDD fills up and I have to reboot the server. Once I reboot it frees up 4gb of space.

I have done all updates, defrags, disk cleanups.

I cannot figure out where the data is that is filing it up or why it is filling up.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:zwig2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22897133
Here is a good reference to reducing the size of the drive
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

Its probably your page file thats filling up your drive.  Anyways the article will help tremendously in reducing the sizes further
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SCarrison
ID: 22897180
Usually the Exchange database logs which fill Exchange log drives

You can check which drive is being used for storage group logging via the Exchange management console

Exchange storage group logs are cleared at the end of a full backup - are your backups running OK?

You can enable circular logging which clears logs shortly after they are commited to the database, however, you will not be able to perform incremental backups if you do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 22897241
It cannot be the page file as I have already shrunk the pagefile on the system drive to a max of 512mb. I have also create a seperate page file on a larger logical drive.

This system is server 2003, not SBS. THere is no exchange.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SCarrison earned 2000 total points
ID: 22899204
OK, too many Exchange questions today!!

Download treesize, it's free and it can analyse the harddrive and show you where your space has gone.  Very quick easy tool to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 31513988
Thank your for your help. Treesize showed that the Temp file was created by my backup software.
0