?
Solved

Emails take a long time to come from exchange server to outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-11-06
13
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Email takes like 18 minutes to come to outlook , while it shows instantly on blackberry or on outlook web access .

Also outlook web access is really slow for this user ?

Any ideas ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bineshb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drpoppers
ID: 22897024
First thing I'd check is any antivirus, I've seen it before where a hosed install of McAfee takes a lifetime to scan incoming mail. Try disabling anything and test the time. The other thing worth looking at is the headers in the individual mail, have a look at the times and see if there are any obvious gaps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22897061
Hi there;

This problem depends on many things.

1) Are you the only person on your LAN having this issue?
2) have you run Office updates on your PC? Go to office.mircosoft.com and look for updates button.
3) Do other network capable programs have a slowness issue?
4) Have you tested signing on from a different PC on your LAN with your credentials? (You should try this first to eliminate your PC.)
5) Has the A\V scanner changed in your organization?
6) Does this happen at a specific time of day?
7) Do you have anti-virus running on the Exchange server? When is it set to scan?
8) Do you have a SMTP virus scanner and general anti-virus scanner on the Exchange server? Did you exclude the SMTP scanner folders from the A\V real-time scan?
9) Is the Exchange server on your LAN or remote over a WAN connection?
Has your DNS changed recently? Do you use a HOST file and DNS server(s)?
10) Is there an out dated add-in in Outlook 2003 for your anti-virus?
11) Have you noticed a speed change in your network?
12) Are you running 10 mbps or 100 mbps on your network card?
13) Have you tried to change your port connection the network switch?

Possible SOLUTIONs:

1) Open command prompt, type ipconfig /flush dns, hit enter. May not help, but doesn't hurt.
2) Do you have a HOST file? Search and open with Notepad. Make sure the entries are correct. Make sure your DNS setup is correct.
3) Run Outlook repair from Add/Remove programs.

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bineshb
ID: 22897136
Its defo not a anti virus issue or any to do with NIC ,

I think its because there is too many emails in the inbox , when i checked the mailbox size 2 months ago it was 1.09 gb !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22897164
Let's delete some then or have backup...or split pst...But splitting may ruin...I cannot guarantee..But nice software here: http://www.cimaware.com/main/products/outlookfix-features.php

Please inform me about the issues i have stated further so i can help better...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22897224
crazy question, are you using outlook in cached mode?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drpoppers
ID: 22897238
Is Outlook in cached mode? It might be worth finding the OST file, renaming it to .old and letting Outlook rebuild it. Also try Outlook in non cached mode, if it's quicker it's most likely client side.
I've just got a lady here with 3gb in her inbox and it's behaving absolutely fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bineshb
ID: 22897251
No , honestly . the web acess is painfully slow , i dont know why , when i spoke with my network admin , he said its because of the too many emails .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22897259
hodgeyohn:
drpoppers:
nice points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bineshb
ID: 22897298
i think i got the reason ,
I have just set up the outlook today only , when i can see its has downloaded only 40% of the mails till now i guess once it has finished downlading all the emails , new emails will downloaded quicker
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drpoppers
ID: 22897313
The other thing you can do it hold down control, right click on the outlook icon in the systray and pick connection status, this shows some interesting stuff, second tab shows exactly what its up to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bineshb
ID: 22949366
I found out , The user had 17gb of emails .
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hodgeyohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 22949482
is there anything else you have questions on?  if not please close this question.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bineshb
ID: 23002385
how do i close this question , i have accted the previous entry as solution
0