?
Solved

Setting up VLAN 1 & VLAN 2 over 1 pair of fiber between two switches

Posted on 2008-11-06
12
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi, im trying to work out how to send data for vlan 1 and vlan 2 between a d-link dgs1248t and dgs1224t over 1 pair of fiber. Up until now i have been doing this by using seperate fiber pairs and seperating ports on each switch using differnet portvid numbers.This has worked fine in the past but is a costly exercise.
0
Comment
Question by:seriousfoodit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 2000 total points
ID: 22897073
You will have to trunk between the switchs. Both need to support trucking as well. You will need to use the dot1q protocol. This, i believe, is the only way to pass multiple vlans through one cable.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22897114
You are going to want to trunk the ports on each side. Use the "trunk" link and select the ports and group you are going to trunk.

Here is a link to the admin guide that explains it a little more in detail.
ftp://ftp.dlink.com/Switch/dgs1248T/Manual/DGS1248T_manual_20015.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 22897123
the dotQ on the switch is called Management VLAN Configuration which is enabled.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 22897153
seriousfoodit, here is a clip from the manual:

The Trunk function enables to cascade two or more devices with a
larger bandwidths.

There are three Trunk groups to be set; and there are default ports in
each member. Checked Enable to use the trunk function, select
the ports in each member to be trunk, and click Apply to activate
the selected trunk group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 22897235
We have a baystack 5520 and a baystack 460-24t set up in the way i want in out head office but that doesn't use a trunk. I need to understand how it is doing it. Can it be done without using a trunk?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 22897299
Not that I know of. Someone else may have an opinion. They may also use another term.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22897372
Trunking is the only way im aware of transferring multiple vlans across a single interface. Nortel switches work the same way.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 22898635
On the Nortel switches it is called tagging in the configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 22899116
I think you can tag ports on the d-link. is this the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 22899123
Does anyone have an example of setting up a trunk on the two switches i can see?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 22899142
The Trunk function enables to cascade two or more devices with a
larger bandwidths.

There are three Trunk groups to be set; and there are default ports in
each member. Checked Enable to use the trunk function, select
the ports in each member to be trunk, and click Apply to activate
the selected trunk group.

That's from the manual.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 31513989
I set up a trunk port on both switches and set up vlan 1 & 2 on those ports. The trunk option works and I can pick up voice and data through any port on both switches. Thanks for your help all.
0